Study Permits

 In Visas

Canada has made serious efforts over the past years to attract international talent in the form of international students for its various educational institutions. However, prior to being able to study in Canada, it is important that international students who want to immigrate to Canada to study acquire a study permit.

 

What is a study permit?

 

A study permit is a written authorization issued by an officer allowing foreign nationals to study in Canada. Generally, foreign nationals must obtain a study permit in order to study in Canada.

 

What are the requirements to get a study permit?

 

There are a number of steps required to be completed prior to making an application for a study permit:

 

  1. Acquire a letter of acceptance from a Designated Learning Institution (DLI).
  2. Confirm that you meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act(IRPA) and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, including leaving Canada at the end of your studies.
  3. have satisfactory proof of financial support:
    1. If the duration of your studies in Canada will be less than a year, proof of financial support for the duration of your studies in Canada.
    2. If the duration of your studies in Canada will be more than a year, proof of financial support for the first year of your studies in Canada.
  4. are law-abiding and have no record of criminal activity (you may be asked to provide a Police Clearance Certificate);
  5. will not be a risk to the security of Canada;
  6. are in good health (a medical examination may be requested);
  7. will produce additional documents requested by the officer to establish your admissibility.

 

Designated Learning Institution (DLI)

 

A designated learning institution is a school approved by a provincial or territorial government to host international students. All primary and secondary schools in Canada are designated learning institutions. They aren’t included in this list. If you plan to attend a post-secondary school, make sure it is on this list.

 

The letter must be issued by the Canadian institution (e.g. school district, University, etc.) on official letterhead, show the exact amount of tuition fees you are required to pay, the anticipated starting and finishing dates and the date by which you need to register. Once you have your acceptance letter, you can complete and submit an application for a study permit.

 

What are the conditions of my study permit?

 

As a study permit holder, you must remain enrolled at a DLI and make reasonable and timely progress towards completing your program. Failing to do so may lead to your removal from Canada. For post-secondary study permit holders, the DLI will report your continued academic enrolment and status to us.

 

An officer may also impose, change, or cancel conditions on your study permit. These may include one or more of the following:

  • the type of studies or course you may take;
  • the educational institution you may attend;
  • the location of your studies;
  • the time and period of your studies;
  • the time and place at which you shall report for medical examination or observation;
  • the time and place at which you shall report to present evidence of compliance with applicable conditions;
  • the work conditions attached to your study permit;
  • the prohibition of engaging in employment;
  • the duration of your stay in Canada.
Recommended Posts

Leave a Comment

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt